아는 길도 물어가라

AB is from Seattle, Washington and is an Electrical Engineering major at USC. He is a first generation Korean American. He lived in Korea from 1 to 4 years old, so Korean was technically his first language even though he was born in the United States.

Korean proverb: 아는 길도 물어가라
Pronunciation: Aneun gildo muleogara
Translation: Even if you already know the way, ask again
Meaning: Don’t be overconfident/Don’t assume you already know everything perfectly

“Where did you first hear this proverb?”

“My parents told me and they would say it a lot. I guess you could use it for like…when you are about to do something, you should remind someone to be careful, or be wary, or don’t get cocky kind of. So it’s like reminding someone to double check before they do something.”

Although I have not heard this proverb before, it is something that I often practice in my own life. I am a huge proponent of double checking/clarifying things, especially for school assignments, because I hate spending a ton of time working on an assignment only to find out that I missed an important requirement.