20. Blonde Joke

Tommy: “Ok, so a blonde is pissed cause she thinks her husband is cheating on her. So she goes to a gun shop and buys a handgun. Then she comes home to find her husband in bed with this absolutely banging, super hot redhead. So the blonde grabs the gun and holds it to her own head. And the husband jumps out of bed, and is all “no don’t shoot, don’t shoot!” But the blonde, who’s crying at this point says to the husband, “Shut up…you’re next!”

Background: My friend Tommy is very drawn to jokes that may be seen as mildly uncouth or offensive, and Blonde jokes are a quintessential aspect of that.

Context: While we were hanging out, Tommy asked if I wanted to hear a joke and I agreed.

Interpretation: This is a classic “blondes are dumb” joke. The joke is that the woman is going to kill her husband, the other woman, and herself, but is going to kill herself first because she doesn’t know that she will die if she shoots herself first, therefore being unable to kill her husband.