Hiccup Remedy

I’ve never found an effective remedy for the Hiccups and a friend offered the following :

“You’re supposed to eat a spoonful of peanut butter. My grandma told me about this, and it really works!”

Since there is no real scientific procedure to cure hiccups, I’ve subjected myself to many folk remedies in an attempt to find one that will actually work including but not limited to: holding your breath, breathing heavily in a paper bag, chugging water upside down, rubbing your head while rubbing your tummy and having someone pour water down your throat. Most never work for me although their proponents still claim their efficiency.

People seem to often derive their hiccup remedy from heritage, be it family or location. Most importantly, the hiccup remedies that people are most familiar with are held by them to be the ultimate cure. My family never had a designated hiccup remedy so I’ve spent a lot of time looking for my own, this one seems to work the best.