You can’t teach an old dog new tricks

This is a proverb that has been thrown around in both the informant’s and my lives for as long as we can remember.  While we both first heard it as children, we may not have fully understood its meaning until we were older.  My informant tells me that now that he is a bit older (but not too old), he sees why this proverb came into existence to describe how your way of thinking and going about things changes as you age and gain more experience in life.  Some things that you’ve done all your life like tying your shoes, brushing your teeth, or cutting your food are so ingrained in your physiology that it is almost impossible to completely change them unless you really dedicate yourself the task and make a concerted effort .  I have to say that I agree for the most part, but I believe that change is a part of life.  I know that throughout college, I have changed for the better.  Maybe you can’t teach an old dog new tricks, but an old dog certainly can learn at least a thing or two from a younger dog.