Fish, Fowl, Animal

My friend Michael described a game that he and his family used to play on long car rides. The game would begin with a person thinking of the name of either a fish a fowl or an animal, and then would tell the guessers which category he picked. The other people in the car would ask yes or no questions that would lead them closer to the name of the fish, fowl, or animal. The people in the car would guess one by one going in a clockwise order. The guessers would continue to ask questions until they guessed the name of the animal. Even though the people guessing would be working together to guess the correct answer, the person who successfully guesses the animal would be the next to pick a fish, fowl, or animal. The game would repeat until they got to the destination or until they grew bored and moved onto another game.