Legend of KFC

When my informant was in middle school, she heard what she now knows is a legend. However, at the time in which she heard this she was completely disgusted and horrified. The following is her account of the Legend of KFC: “ When I was in middle school, my class mate walked up to me during recess and said “have you heard about the fake chicken at KFC?” She went on to tell me that Kentucky Fried Chicken changed its name to KFC because they don’t use real chicken anymore. She explained this chicken as being a genetically modified specimen of sorts…a creature that didn’t even have a beak or feathers! She said that this explains why they don’t use the word chicken on their menu anymore.” After rushing home and telling her mother about this KFC horror, my informant quickly learned that this was in fact a legend, and far from the truth.