Myth – Greek

“After Prometheus’ theft of the secret of fire, Zeus ordered Hephaestus to create the woman Pandora as part of the punishment for mankind. Pandora was given many seductive gifts from the other Gods. In fear of any additional confrontations, Prometheus warned his brother Epimetheus not to accept any gifts from Zeus, but Epimetheus did not listen, and married Pandora. Pandora had been given a box and was instructed by Zeus to keep it closed, but because she had also been given the gift of curiosity she could not resist and ultimately opened it. When she opened it, all of the evils of mankind escaped from the box, although Pandora was quick enough to close it again and keep one value inside, Hope.”

Robbie recalled this myth as one of the more popular myths in Greek culture.  The myth of Pandora’s Box says that Pandora was created as the first woman ever as a punishment for the Gods allowing humans to play with fire.  In this myth, Pandora came with a box that supposedly carried all the evils of the world inside of it.  This myth is very ancient and has been told in Greek culture for thousands of years.  Robbie said that as a child growing up, he was always told the stories of the Greek Gods and their various adventures. Robbie explained to me that in the Greek culture, the stories of the Greek Gods are the stories of creation and how the world came to be. The Greek God stories are very unique from the stories and religions of other cultures.

Stories like Pandora’s Box are extremely interesting because they are the creation stories for the Greeks as to how the world came to be what it is today. Different cultures have different myths that explain these events. These myths were once extremely vital to the Greek belief system as many people believed them and structured there lives around them. It is interesting to note that these stories were then replaced by the Christian faiths creation stories of God creating Adam and Eve.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.