Mas Sabe el Diablo por Viejo que por Diablo

RH was born in Santa Catarina La Chatao, a pueblo in Oaxaca, Mexico. All of the proverbs that she knows she learned from her mother who learned them from her mother and so on. Proverbs[Dichos] are a more subtle way of communicating in Mexican culture, and are ways of having entire conversations with only one sentence. Most dichos speak of faults that can be found in human nature and how that can lead to fall out among kin and kith groups.

Mas sabe el diablo por viejo que por diablo

The devil knows more due to being old rather than being the devil

To my mother this proverb means that people are knowledgeable due to their age and experience rather than for a title they may hold as is the case of the devil. It is an interesting saying and shows the contrast of a culture where respect for the elderly is expected which is unlike American culture where respect is given due to titles rather than age.