An old bull and a young bull

“An old bull and a young bull are standing on a mountain. They look down below and see 20 cows in a nearby field. The young bull says to the old bull: ‘Hey, we should run down this mountain and do a couple of those cows down there.’ The old bull replies: ‘Or, we can walk down the mountain and do all of them’.

A subtle play on age difference, the punch line of this joke went right over my head the first time I heard it. I caught it the second time around. The joke seems to be highlighting the difference between an old person’s and a young person’s perspective. The young bull is eager to reach the cows, and suggests running to do “a couple”. The old bull seems to exemplify patience, and claims it would be better to walk if it meant doing “all of them”.