Chapter

Chapter in the Greek community is essentially a group meeting for all the members of a sorority and fraternity to discuss social, financial, sisterhood news, important updates,and all other announcements or topics that need addressing that must involve the entire house. It is a nationally mandatory meeting. It starts with the song and hymn of each sorority and finishes with the chain song which symbolizes the Binding of all the girls under one house and sisterhood. Like a workplace environment, it is essentially a general meeting for everyone to be updated on the matters of the house. The entrance to chapter is signified by the Greek greeting that is individual to every house and the special handshake. In my opinion, it takes up a lot of time and the information presented can be in an email but it has historical and symbolic value that cannot be expressed in an email for the chapter.