Fraternity Sweetheart

A fraternity will choose one girl out of all the sororities to be there sweetheart when she is becoming a senior at university. The sweetheart is the closest girl to the majority of the fraternity house. She is the female representation of the house and is held in very high regard and is treated with the utmost respect she has morals and values similar to the boys in the house and is a female representation of such. She is their “best friend” and is apart of their house. She has a spot in the fraternity composite. She learns all the traditions of the house and brings her own to the house as she is affiliated with her own sorority. I think it is a cute notion for the entire house to respect a girl so highly they consider her one of their own.