No Bitches, Damn Proud

“No Bitches, Damn Proud”

“No Bitches, Damn Proud” is a proverb in my fraternity. It can be said in many occasions and has many meanings. I specifically talked to AK about his interpretation of this important piece of Phi Sigma Kappa folklore. A is prominent brother who has been strongly involved in the house. In his words,

“NBDP [No Bitches, Damn Proud] is a thing we say at the end of every meeting. It signifies goodwill and good luck. It’s sort of like a cheers. I guess it can be used in pretty much any occasion. It can be a greeting or a farewell. Or just a cry of pride.”

NBDP is an interesting little piece of folk speak. I’ve been in the fraternity for less time than A has, and yet I use the phrase often, as every brother does. It reminds me of those simple phrases that a lot of cultures and languages have that can be used in many situations. For example, Italians have the word prego, which can mean “thank you” or “please” or simply “ok.” Prego does not really have a literal translation because the word has many meanings. Similarly, NBDP is a phrase that can be used whenever to mean whatever the speak wants. It doesn’t need to be taken literally. Still, I asked A about his interpretation of NBDP. His response:

“Well ‘No Bitches,’ that means we don’t want anyone who’s a bitch. Phi Sigs are tough, mentally and physically. And ‘Damn Proud’ means you’re Damn Proud to be a Phi Sig. And to not be a bitch.”

A’s translation gives insight into the popularity of the phrase at the fraternity. It makes guys feel strong and proud when they say it. It is kind of like Phi Sigma Kappa’s battle cry. Furthermore, I believe the phrase promotes camaraderie and brotherhood. It is a phrase that only brothers really know, so saying it proves that you are a brother. This shows the importance of folk speech. It is usually only known by members of whichever group says the word or phrase. So saying these words reaffirm individuals membership in the group they are a part of.