Mr. Tiger’s Wedding

Background: Simon is a 58-year-old man living in Cerritos, CA. He was born in Seoul and has lived in South Korea for the majority of her life until he moved here and went to the American military. He owns a car wash. Before that, he was a self-employed accountant. He is married and has two grown children.

Subject: Simile

Original script:호랑이 장가가는 날”.

Translated script: “Mr. Tiger is getting married today.”

Background Information about the Piece by the informant: This phrase refers to when it is raining and there is sunlight out at the same time.

Why is it the tiger’s wedding?

Simon: It was said when it rained on someone’s wedding, they would still end up living happily ever after. The rain was a bad premonition, but this saying would give hope to the married couple.

Thoughts about the piece: I never really understood this saying whenever my dad would say it, but it caught on after a while, so every time it rains and it’s sunny, I think of my dad. It’s a unique saying that sticks to your brain.

For another version of this proverb, see http://knowkorean.blogspot.com/2009/02/mr-tigers-wedding-day.html