The Boy Who Cried Wolf

Interviewee: It starts with a boy who tricks nearby villagers into thinking wolves are attacking his flock. When the wolf actually appears, the boy calls for help but the villagers believe that this is another false alarm…and in the end, the sheep gets eaten by the wolf.

Interviewer: What does this mean to you?

Interviewee: okay, so when I was little I had a really rebellious attitude and was always looking for trouble. So that really made me stop and think twice before I did anything so I would make sure I didn’t regret it. it’s significance is that that story always stuck with me and it shaped how I go about approaching things

For another version of this fable, see: Adams, Elizabeth, Daniel Howarth, and Aesop. The boy who cried wolf. London: Franklin Watts, 2015. Print.