Flowers

Informant AN is a student at USC in the cinema arts school, so she knows a lot of cinema traditions.

AN: “Like the other ones that I’ve talked about, this one also brings bad luck. It is common knowledge that after a production you are supposed to give the actors and directors flowers as a sign of congratulations for a great play. However, giving flowers to the director or actors before a production is a sign of bad luck, I don’t know why though you might want to search it up when you go home.”

Thoughts: I went online and searched this up and I found that the reason you aren’t supposed to give them flowers before the productions is because in the past, in order for people to get cheap but beautiful flowers, the flowers were picked from graveyards. Therefore, if you give flowers to them before the production it symbolizes death of the production, so it is considered bad luck.