Family of Clairvoyants

The interview will be depicted by initials. The Interviewer is QB and the interview is RT.

QB: What was this interesting thing about your family?

RT: Ok…so every first born of every third generation in my family is born with psychic abilities. And they vary depending upon random factors, so we have ones that are clairvoyant and ones that can sense past events at random places. So my grandmother was the last one in the family lineage because it’ll be my older brothers first born who is the next one, but she was in the house that my mother spent part of her high school time growing up in and she got up to go use the bathroom in the middle of the night and saw this old woman in a rocking chair in their spare room. And she got up and my grandmother followed her down the hall to the top of the stairs, and this old woman pushed her down the stairs. And then ,after that, things got more and more intense. Not in just that house, but her visions in general.

Analysis: Apart from the interesting ghost story told by the student’s grandmother, it is also interesting to note that the student seems to believe the continuation of this gift within the family lineage. Even with the dark tales that the student’s grandmother went through, the student still expects their older brothers child to have this psychic ability. It is also interesting that the family has these powers on a scale. Perhaps it is a better way for them to group the random happenings into one understandable statement.