Reflections on Sadhguru: A Philosophy to Paint By

I interviewed a young painter anda asked him for any responses. Below he shares a philosophy of life he paints by:

“Well, there’s, it’s not mine. I watched this talk, this interview of this guy Sadhguru, and he was talking to some, I think, this Neuroscientist, like a panel. And he’s, he ‘s like a mystic and they were talking about how there are five basic elements of nature, like earth, wind, fire, water, and acacia, which is like ether kind of. And, he said earth is sort of this gross material. Fire was heat. Water was gaseous, like fluid, fluidity. Ether was everything else. And he said the story of the first yogi. The first yogi was surrounded by his disciples, learned mathematicians, artists, architects, all these very intelligent people. They were asking him all about, all of life’s greatest questions, such as “Why are we here?’, “Who are we?”, those kinds of questions. And the yogi was just very bored with these questions. He just kept brushing them off because he thought these questions were very elementary. The yogi just basically said – “There are only five things which you need to care about” and he described the five elements. And he said, if you understand the five basic elements that guide this reality you can understand everything that it’s comprised of. But if you try and look at it from the outside in, you’ll cut it up into a million pieces and millions upon millions of forms will evolve. And he was relating it back to our modern reality and how all of these things, how all of this, our reality is so fractured. How there are so many kinds of people, how everywhere you look there’s this other thing and there’s so many people and they create so many different kinds of things, and they create so much waste. I don’t know there’s just this multiplication and it all comes from this singular source of life. As a result of, perhaps a refraction in this realm of duality. That stuck with me, because it was very telling of our time.”

Where did you hear this again?

“It was Sadhguru, he’s very famous, he does a lot of philanthropic stuff. He’s incredibly fascinating.”

Why did it stick with you?

“It very clearly illustrated how we got to this point, in terms of just the abundance of things, and the separateness, the perceived separateness of form between humans, and other objects. There’s this whole divisive mentality in our collective consciousness. And I think that’s what he was alluding to. It has to be known, it can’t just be told; the answers to all of those questions that all those very smart people were asking could not just be said, it wouldn’t have resolved the question. The question can only be embodied, known from within.”