I Went to a Chinese Market, to Buy a Loaf of Bread Bread Bread

Hailey Benavides showed me this very fun game.

Cheese Cheese
American Cheese
Don’t you stare those eyes at me!
(Clap your hands and say) “You Blinked!”

Hailey showed me this fun clapping game that for the most part every kid in the class knew. It was traced back to one girl in the class who claimed to have seen this from her babysitter. Playing this game is actually fun. When I went to do a makeup session for JEP, we played this game during their recess time.

The game is played between two people sitting across from each other. The left hand is facing up while the right is down. Hands are clapped vertically, then in a waving orientation hit directly in front of the opposite person. Last, you clap your own hands and repeat. The only variation of this when the words are repeated three times, the high-five clap occurs three times as well. Hailey is a second grader at Norwood Elementary.

It is interesting because I remember playing this clapping game when I was younger going through school. There are many variations of the game because one my classmates I was telling this to knew it as “I went to a farmer’s market” rather than chinese. Folklore is a lot like the game of telephone where one thing is told to the person next to you and by the time it comes all the way around it’s completely different. I love this clapping game and will show the kids I teach at home how to play.