Furby: The Friendly Ghost Story

Name: CG

Age: 8-9 (1 year), 21 years old now

Language: English

Occupation: Student/Actress

The story told: Personal Experience

Basically, I moved into this new house and I had a huge room and a walk-in closet. I only lived there for a year because we move around a lot. That Christmas I got a Furby, which is a little pet toy that talks and their eyes blink, they move- they are lively stuffed animals, this toy was my favorite present. Um and then, do you know what a Furby is? Look at a picture, you will get a better idea of what I am talking about if you look it up. Anyway, I had a fear of having my doors open as a little kid so before I went to be every night I would have to close all of my doors, especially my closet. Um and when I woke up in the mornings, my closet door would always be open and the lights would be on, but I would close the door and turn the lights off before I would go to sleep. And Um, during the night, I would have super vivid dreams about an imaginary friend, not an imaginary friend, but I would have super vivid dreams that were reoccurring about the same person every night that I lived in this house, which I was only in for one year. I guess I kind of considered her an imaginary friend in some sorts. I started to notice it after a while but I was really young so I did not notice it right away. So, every night I would be closing my door and turning the lights off and would wake up with the opposite. And then in the middle of the night, the Furby on my dresser would always go off and would say “Furbyyyyy” waking me up, this happened nightly as well. I thought that was odd because the Furby was nowhere near my bed. I was not scared of it at all, it did not feel scared, I kind of felt comfortable? Yes comfortable. I felt as though someone was watching over me. I started to tell people I had a ghost in my room. The ghost was not the Furby, that was my favorite toy I got for Christmas it was something else. For this toy, you have to press a button to make it say the noise “Furby”, so the creepy part of it going off in the middle of the night is that it was not even near my bed, it was on my dresser on the other side of the room. Back to the person in my dream who is reoccurring. It was the same person in every dream but I do not remember what they looked like or who they were. I thought it was weird I had this same dream at the same time that I was having weird um things going on in my room every night while I was sleeping. None of these things occurred while I was not sleeping. I think that a spirit lived in that house. I do not like to use the word ghost, but somebody was in there occupying the space with energy. I think they were friendly because I was not scared of it, at that young of an age I would have felt bad energy but I was not uncomfortable, I was more comfortable than anything else but I am unsure why. Usually, these types of things scare younger girls but this wasn’t scary to me, it was different. I have not really thought about the relevance of all of these things coming together but I kind of believe it was a ghost or somewhat of a spirit. I have lived in 24 houses and not once has this happened to me- the reoccurring dream, the door opening and closing (the one specific closet in my room) and the lights turning on and off. Whenever people, um, are making small talk and ask if I believe in ghosts I say yes, I believe in spirits because of this.

I think this story was very interesting. Before my friend told me this story I asked her if she had a ghost story that has had an impact on her life and she said yes I had an imaginary friend when I was younger. After hearing this story, it was very interesting how she described this “imaginary friend” or spirit that lived in her house. Something that stuck out to me was that she did not like saying the word ghost, every time I would say that word or she would accidentally say it, it would make her uncomfortable. She felt much more comfortable saying the word spirit, to her that had a much more positive connotation than the word ghost. If I were 8 years old, I think I would have been terrified if these experiences were going on in my room and she seemed rather calm when telling the story and thought it was an interesting experience to have. Knowing CG, she is a very spiritual person, kind of “yoga lover or hippie” like, very centered. The part about how she talks about energy and space was interesting because, in some ghost stories, ghosts are described as light beams, balls of light or even an energy. This story was very cool to hear and learn other perspectives on if they do or do not believe in ghost. In this story, there are a lot of difference “weird” or “odd” experiences that all occurred at once that convinced her there was something in her house. The repeated noise coming from the talking stuffed animal that was not near her bed, the lights turning on and off and the doors opening and closing. All of these things allowed her to conclude something was going on in her house that was out of her control. Do I think this is a ghost story? It may be, but it is up to interpretation.