Game – United States of America

Tag

The group begins playing tag by saying “not it”. Who ever is the last to say this is the person who must chase after the rest. The one who is “it” must run around and try to tag someone. Once a person is tagged then he/she must run and try to tag someone else. The game goes on and on until the players decide to stop it.

According to Ricardo, tag is usually played in school during recess. He says that he plays the game because it is lots of fun. He learned how to play from his cousins who played the game too.

I believe that the game is popular among school children because the rules are easy to understand and simple to follow. It is a game which children of all ages can play, and is a way for kids to run around without getting in trouble.

Reference:

Newell, William Wells. Games and Songs of American Children. Harper & Brothers, 1903. p.158-9