Luau Themed Party

Main Piece: Luau Themed Party

My aunt would host a luau themed party once a year. It was a Hawaiian themed event that we used to see the family. The entire house would be decorated in Hawaiian things like flowers and torches. Oh, and Hawaiian bread rolls: they have a sweeter taste than regular bread. Another dish is purple mashed potatoes. She, my aunt, gets them at the “special market” near her house. We really enjoy going to these events and seeing all the family members and eating all the good food. We aren’t Hawaiian and don’t really have any connection to Hawaii, but the theme is really fun.

Background Information:

• Why does informant know this piece?

This is a traditional festival that her family has every year.

• Where did they learn this piece?

At the luau party every year.

• What does it mean to them?

It is a chance for her to enjoy time with her family at a fun and non-religious setting.

• Where?

At her aunt’s house

• When?

During the summer.

• Why?

To get all the family members together.

Personal Thoughts:

I think it is very interesting that even though they have no connection to Hawaii, they still have a luau themed party each year. Since her entire family is Jewish, and usually only get together for religious celebrations, it must be nice to have a party that is unrelated to a religious holiday.