The Shark

Nationality: American

Occupation: Banker

Residence: California

Performance Date:-4-15- 18

What it is: The Shark

“One evening when we were at a traditional Hawaiian Luau, you would’ve been around seven, we met a very nice man. He was showing us how to catch fish with this massive net… throw it over one shoulder, a bit in your mouth, then toss it into the water. Anyway, we got talking and he shared with us a legend, one that he believed to be true, something he claimed to have witnessed. He told us: ‘One day my grandmother walked to this pier just outside of her house with a bucket of fish and be greeted by a shark. She ended up feeding the shark. The next day, sure enough the shark was back. Everyday, she would walk to this pier and feed the shark, telling me this is my ohana, this is my mana, when I asked her why she was feeding the shark. The last time we ever saw the shark was the day she died.’”

Why they know it:  Robert knows this legend because of the man who was working at the luau, who told him the story.

When is it said: This was conversed because he and Rob gained a deeper connection throughout the day. This was a symbol of trust between the two men.

Where did it come from: Maui, Hawaii

Why it’s said: This is not typically stated but when it is, it represents the Hawaiian’s strong ties to their ancestors and their appreciation for their island and all that live there.

How they know it and what it means: The man that was talking to Rob at the traditional luau had personally witnessed these events and talked to his grandmother about it.

Thoughts: I personally really like these types of legends. The ones that you read and think, oh they’re with they’re family now, or they’re in a better place. Having gone through a similar situation myself I understand that connection to something. While I am not sure if the shark was actually the same shark or if the events above were purely coincidence, I choose to believe that it was the same shark and it was her mana. Hawaiian culture is all about their connection to the land and to their ancestors and in doing so they have created, continued these beautiful traditions and legends.