A Blessing

Nationality: American

Occupation: Banker

Residence: California

Performance Date: 4-7-18

What it is: A Blessing over the kids

The blessing goes: Y’varech’cha Adonai v’yishmerecha, ya’er Adonai panav eilecha viy’chuneka, Yisa Adonai panav eilcha v’yasem l’cha shalom. May God bless you and keep you, May God’s face shine upon you and be gracious to you, and may the face of God be lifted up to you and may God give you peace. A few key words are: Adonai which means God, Panav which means face, and shalom which means peace. The pronunciation is hard to explain but most words are hard sounding. The image below shows the Hebrew written and spelled phonetically. Hebrew is read from left to right.

Screen Shot 2018-04-26 at 12.20.38 AM

Why they know it:  This is something we were taught by our Rabbi.

When is it said: Every Friday night in our family

Where did it come from: Israel

Why its said: It is said to protect the child and bless them with god fortune and God’s grace.

Thoughts: This is one of my favorite prayers I know. It makes me feel as if I am being watched over and protected, by God, but more specifically my father (who says the prayer every night). The version above is the version we have written down, so that our friends and family can also follow along and so that we don’t forget the words. With the Hebrew language there are several versions but ultimately the meaning of the prayer is the same throughout.