Saint Nicholas.

Max Feye, a Junior studying Screenwriting at the University of Southern California, who hails from Ocean Beach, San Diego, provided two pieces of folklore for this collection.

The interview was run, in his bedroom, at Orchard Avenue, on the outskirts of the University of Southern California.

Folklore Performance: Saint Nicholas.

Folk Type: Legend.

“So you’re German and American, has there been any folkloric cultural exchange between the two” – Stanley Kalu

STORY: I guess the first piece of folklore would be Saint Nicholas day, which is uhh, which is from Germany. I guess, maybe even more specifically from Southern Germany. I grew up with this, my mom and my dad are both German, so essentially there is Christmas and then there is Saint Nicholas day, which is in December. The Legend goes that the German version of Santa Clause will come if you put your boots outside the door and he’ll come and feel your boots with presents. So we always did that during Christmas.

Background Information: Born in Patara, a land that is part of present-day Turkey, circa 280, St. Nicholas was a Christian bishop who helped the needy. After his death, the legend of his gift-giving grew. St. Nicholas transformed into the legendary character called Santa Claus, who brings Christmas presents to children around the world.

Max likes this because it is apart of his childhood.  He learned it from his parents.

Context of Performance:  Christmas time in Germany.

Thoughts: Every culture seems to adopt the concept of Santa Claus as their own. Multiplicity and variation, people! Multiplicity and variation!