One of my favorite expressions is “yesterday is history, tomorrow is a mystery, today is a gift, that’s why they call it the present.” I remember my mom telling me this quote a few years ago and it really stuck with me. I think, we as people, me in particular, get caught up in things that have already happened to us. And I think this quote is important to just focus on the here and now cause time flies and in one moment it could all be over. And that’s why it says in the quote; today’s a gift and that why they call it present. And also tomorrow’s a mystery, we don’t know what’s going to happen. Sometimes we might get caught up in, you know, worrying about what might happen and what might not happen (pause). This quote just reminds me that it is important to treasure the time that we have in the moment with other people.

This quote, which could be seen as a proverb, shows how today is a blessing. It is yours to have at this very moment. You have control over your contemplations and your emotions. You are the only person who has the ability to relegate significance to your current conditions. Choose today what meaning you need to connect to occasions throughout your life. Try not to enable yourself to be oppressed to outsider implications forced on your from people around you. This is your gift. I believe it is important to not let you past influence your decision in a negative way. It should only bring benefits, because after all, the mistakes you’ve made in the past must serve as a lesson to you. Although I agree with the part that says tomorrow is a mystery, there are some implications towards the significance. It is in fact unknown but your current decision can have a huge impact on your future. The best way for a person to predict the future is by creating it; therefore, in my personal opinion, the future can be a mystery but it is in your hands to make it as foreseeable as possible.