Astrology

The following story is collected from my friend. She is from U.S.A. This interview is done face-to-face. “A” refers to me, the collector. And “B” refers to the participant.

A:” Do you know any interesting Indian belief? “

B: “Many indians believe in astrology. If you can plot when and where you are born, you can learn about your future.”

A:”Do you believe in it?”

B: “No, not really. I don’t believe. It is old fashioned tradition, I learned it from my mother. I think it is very traditional now. Became a part of Indian culture. It is a way of honoring your legacy. I think people can really believe in it sometimes. “

A: “Is there a person you need to see for this practice?”

B: “You go to astrologist and they tell you what you want to know. They charge a certain amount of money, it is their job. They can be vague about their assumptions, so there can be a better chance for them being correct.”

A: “Can you tell me more?”

B: “Astrology is also connected to Hinduism. You can which day for your wedding would be the most auspicious. There is a very famous Indian actress called, Aishwarya Rai. Because of her astrological beliefs, she married a tree before marrying her husband. This event was criticized because it is not modern. Many people see it as old tradition. My generation is usually less likely to believe in this, but older generations are more likely to believe.”