Chinese New Year

Interview:

What holidays do you celebrate?

“We run this race during Chinese New Year called the firecracker race.  It takes place in Chinatown and there are many runs like kiddie runs and the 5k run or the 10k run.

Every year my family would go and run it and we would always have fun. After the race, by going by stands and getting free food and promotional things.  Then after that we would go to a sandwich store called Philippe’s.”

Background:

The subject began running this race annually due to the fact her father and brother took part in the race every Chinese New Year.  Normally taking place on the 23rd day of the 12th lunar month, Chinese New Year traditionally is known as the spring festival.  Each year is named after one of the 12 animals of the Chinese zodiac of which each is named after.  Traditionally the holiday is celebrated cleaning the house to sweep away bad luck and red envelopes with money are often given from the adults to the children.

Analysis:

It is interesting to see how traditions evolve from one country to another.  Family traditions that change as a result to new environments resulting in unique ways of celebration.