Folk Remedy for Chili Peppers

A classmate of mine informed me of the following folk remedy for curing the pain of intense spiciness: ” I heard this folk remedy from my nanny when I was like 7 – we lived in Texas. There were a lot of chili peppers around, and I ate some – too many – and then started drinking a lot of water to help with the spiciness. My nanny put salt on my nose, and said that putting salt helps to get rid of the spiciness…I don’t think it worked. Let me see…I uh really don’t know that this means…it just shows tradition I guess and what people will believe to be true. I really don’t know what to make of it.”

This example falls within a larger spectrum of folk remedies and the utilization of nature in contrast to produced medicine. While it is arguable whether this situation would have even necessitated the use of medication in the first place, the idea of relying on traditional ways of doing things still stands. And its importance is made apparent. The example illustrates the connection we have to modes of activity and performing a tradition that we may even acknowledge does not work. It is a reminder of where we came from and creates a sense of identity. If we see our parents or grandparents perform such an activity, then we are inclined to do so as well. It comforts us to practice what has been done before, and in doing, close the gap the distance of our past and our present, connecting us with those with whom we identify.