Joke – American

“With a couple celebrating their 50th anniversary at the synagogues marriage marathon, the Rabbi asked Moshe to take a few minutes and share some insight into how he managed to live with the same woman all these years.   Moshe replied to the congregation, “Well, I treated her with respect, spent money on her, but mostly I took her traveling on special occasions.”  The Rabbi inquired…… trips to where? “For our 25th anniversary, I took her to Beijing, China.”
The Rabbi then said, “What a terrific example you are to all husbands Moshe. Please tell the audience what you’re going to do for your wife on your 50th anniversary? “Moshe replies: “I’m going to go back and get her.”

My informant first heard this joke from a close friend, Fred Litzky, on Valentine’s Day.  Fred sent the joke to my informant as a Happy Valentine’s Day joke.  The interesting thing about this joke is that it was sent to my informant on Valentine’s Day, and the joke’s topic is love between a couple.  Ironically, there isn’t much love between the couple in this joke.  A side note to add is that Fred always sends my informant jokes, usually about three a week.

This joke is making fun of how hard a happy marriage is to find in today’s world.  The only happy marriage consists of a husband and wife being separated from each other for 25 years, according to this joke.  My view on this joke is that it is very funny, because as a man I have found that a good woman is so hard to find and this joke properly portrays the difficult of maintaining a strong relationship.

The reason why this joke is important in my informant’s life is because of one reason: my informant is a CPA and gets really stressed, so a simple joke helps get rid of a little stress that my informant has.  This is why my informant is so jovial.  He has an extremely tough job so in order to live a life without anger, he decides to get rid of stress by telling jokes and laughing at them.  One little joke can go a long way in helping one’s health.

When asked his reaction to the joke, my informant states that he thinks the joke “is really funny because as a married man for 26 years I know how hard it is to maintain a strong relationship.  This joke is perfect for Valentine’s Day.”

When I first heard this joke I didn’t really understand it because I was eating dinner and wasn’t really paying attention to my informant.  After telling the joke again, I finally understood it and laughed because it is funny to make fun of how hard it is to obtain a long marriage.