Saying – Chinese

Notes:

The subject’s parents told him that if a person pulls together their fingers on one hand and there are gaps between their fingers then that person is deemed to be greedy. The subject further explained the reasoning behind the saying: “The person is greedy because no matter how much they grab—how much they have in their hands—it will continuously slip through the gaps between the person’s fingers.” The inability of the person to ever assess how much they have in their hands is indicative of the person’s insatiability.

When the subject was asked what this means to him he replied, “I don’t know because I don’t have gaps between my fingers and for the most part I am a pretty giving person.” My question would be what would happen if a child did have gaps between their fingers? Is that person automatically destined to be greedy?  Does the saying also extend to those who are poor?