A Black Dog on a Black Road

Informant is a University student from Canada, studying in the United States. When asked about what she remembered from camp, she was most excited to offer riddles, and had many to share. When asked why she was so excited, she said that it was because they were so prevalent in her childhood. These riddles were everywhere for her, and so it brings back more nostalgia than jokes or games for her.

What was the other one? Like.

Any jokes?

Jokes?

Yeah, like. Any jokes as a kid that made you laugh really hard.

[Visibly excited] Can they be like riddles?

Yeah, definitely.

Like riddles that we always told. [Pause, more excited as she remembers and smiles as she tells] Like did you have the one, where it was like, A Black Dog on a Black Road, um There were no lights on, the stars and the moon weren’t out, and a black car comes by without its lights on and it sees the dog and its moves, how do you know like, how did it see the dog?

Same Time: How do you see the dog?

[Super smiling and proud now] The answer is it was day time. [Shrugs as though it was nothing.]

[Laughs]

I dunno if. Do you know that one?

I may. Have heard that one, I don’t know. That’s a really good riddle though.

That one was literally like, everywhere when I was a kid.

This is interesting that riddles were more important to her childhood than games. I must confess, that I was never very into riddles as a child, and though I remember seeing books of riddles, they were not prevalent in my own childhood (though I moved around a lot). The fact that they were everywhere in the Informant’s says a lot about her, her friends, and the culture of her neighborhood in a Vancouver, Canada public school. Though what, I’m not sure, and I’m not sure if riddles are more prevalent in Canadian culture than they are in the United States’ culture.