Arranging Bed Farthest from Door

Background: Shoko Nagata is a 20-year-old student living in Los Angeles, CA. She is a student at USC. She transferred to USC from community college. She has lived in Southern California for her entire life.

Original script: “My mom told me when I was younger that I had to always arrange my room so that my bed is the farthest from the door as possible, and preferably against a wall. There were a lot of specifications about where the bed was supposed to be but I don’t remember half of them because there were so many.”

Background Information about the Piece by the informant: Her mother was knowledgeable about Feng Shui and told Shoko that this was the only way to avoid bad luck and keep good vibes within her bedroom.

Thoughts about the piece: This superstition made me wonder if the layout of your bedroom really does make a difference. My mother once rearranged my room and after that, I slept much better than I did previously. Now, I wonder if it has to do with Feng Shui.

For another version of this protection folklore see http://hawaiirenovation.staradvertiser.com/2011/07/improve/rest-easy-with-these-bedroom-guidelines/