BAE

Background:

The informant is my younger brother. He was born in Pasadena, California and was raised in Silver Lake, California. He is currently a sophomore at Providence high school in Burbank where he receives an academic scholarship. He enjoys participating in sports and hanging out with his friends in his spare time.

Informant:

“Bae” is probably the one word I hear at least once every day at school. Basically, it’s another way of saying “Babe” but by dropping the second B. I don’t know who the hell comes up with this shit, but it’s ridiculous how popular this word has gotten. Some people use it to describe their crush by saying something like, “oh, that’s bae”. I’ve also heard people say it stands for Before Anyone Else. Usually cuz people my age cut off everyone else for their boyfriend or girlfriend. I got homies who go MIA the second they start talking to some chick.

Analysis:

The word is very common amongst younger age groups. It has had a huge impact on pop culture and has become extremely popular on various social media sites and even in music. Just last year Pharrell Williams released a song titled “Come Get it Bae”. Despite the fact that many think the word is dumb it has had a ton of influence. But like any other trend I think this one will die out over time.

Annotation:

Come Get It Bae. Perf. Pharrell Williams. Youtube. Vevo, 23 July 2014. Web. 3 Apr. 2015. <https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UfGMj10wOzg>.