Baseball Legend: Wade Boggs

Type: Legend

1. “So the baseball player Wade Boggs, apparently drank 70 or 150 beers, something ridiculous, on a way to a game, and then he played either that day or the next day. I think he hit a home run too.”
  2. I obtained this piece of folklore from my older brother, Noah. Noah is three years older than me, and he is incredibly passionate about sports. He follows baseball, basketball, and football—and so do all his friends. He said that he heard this legend from a friend of his who is from the East Coast. According to his friend, the legend also appears in the hit T.V show, “It’s Always Sunny in Philadelphia,” and as a result of this the legend has been made widespread.
  3. The legend is told spread throughout group of individuals who have an interest in baseball, among multiple generations. Wade Boggs, the baseball player, during his career, was an important and well known athlete. He played for the Boston Red Sox, New York Yankees, and the Tampa Bay Devil Rays, making his major league baseball career last a total of 18 years—although, he primarily spent his career with the Red Sox. The legend about him is quite dramatic, and also very shocking. This alone makes the legend worth spreading among baseball fans, as it is almost hard to believe.
  4. I personally don’t care for baseball or baseball players so I do not really find this legend interesting or cool. I do however, find it incredibly hard to believe, and if it were true I would be extraordinarily shocked and honestly extremely confused. I think because of the fact that I do not follow baseball, I do not want to believe this legend either. If I heard a similar legend about a sport that I do care about, I would find myself believing it more easily.