Big/Little/Greek families

A tradition in sororities and fraternities is that older girls in the pledge class above the new member class pick girls in that pledge class to be their “littles”, basically a little sister to have a closer bond. The same is done in fraternities. Fraternities and sororities can have families by having “older sisters” and “big brothers”. This is a way to make the greek community even smaller and have a smaller group within thousands of people. Each family grows as the years go on and create their own little culture within their group. I think greek families are great because they create a smaller group of people within the large community and makes bonds between girls and boys that would have otherwise not been as close. It can be very exclusive, though, and become naturally cliquey.