Black/White Day

This is more an Asian thing. But a month after Valentine’s day, there is a thing called White Day.

Valentine’s Day, it is all about the boy. The girls would typically make homemade chocolates, etc. A month later, i’s called White Day, where it’s reversed and the guys would do stuff for the girl.

OH! And when you’re single on Valentine Day, it’s called Black Day where you and your single friends, or by yourself, will go out and eat black bean noodles. That’s a big tradition too.

Why do you think it is that the males are celebrated first? Is it because Korean society is/was so patriarchal? Is there any kind of reaction to this, as it may be perceived now, gendered way of thinking? Do you think that also plays a part in the occurrence of Black Day?

Also, is Black Day more modern?

Celebrating being single seems to be a result of the seventies and eighties with women’s lib. movements.

But it’s not a celebration, it’s to go and be sad at yourself. HAHAHA.

It’s really sad, haha.

Ah, I get it now, then. It’s commiserating with other single people.

Yeah. I feel like Korean girls are more like shy and don’t mind it, because we take a step back and allow the men to be dominate cause that’s how it usually is.

Yes, the men are usually known to be more dominate. Dominant, sorry.

They are like “men of the house,” typical housewife situation.

And I guess maybe that’s how it started, as guys were celebrated first. But I’m not positive on that.

This tradition exposes how patriarchal that Asian culture still remains, even though it is assumed that we as a people are more equal now than ever before. With this holiday, the importance of legacy within Asian culture is shown, the pressure exhibited on young women to get married and have kids – hopefully boys – shown. She admitted to it being sad, as well, and doesn’t agree with the agenda it has, and it seems jarring to my American perspective – though I understand how it came about.