Blessed Easter Baskets

Every Easter my informant, her mother, and her brother would all get to together in order to fill an Easter basket with the food they would eat the next day. They would have polish sausage, butter lamb, candy, colored eggs, salt, vinegar, and bread. They would take the basket and bring it to their church and the priest would sprinkle holy water on it. Once this was done they could bring it back home and wait for Easter to start as they were fasting up until Easter morning. My informant said that this was a polish tradition.

This tradition is deeply tied to religion, but is also one to focus on family. The family got together in order to put focus on what they believe is an important event. It wasn’t a completely solemn activity as candy and colored eggs were brought to be blessed in an attempt to fuse the two aspects of fun and family and religion.