Bums

Subject: Game

Informant: Michael was born and raised in London. His father is British and his mother is American, hence he was exposed to both cultures growing up. He currently studies Health Promotion in Los Angeles and is the captain of the universities’ rugby team. Michael is also the president of his fraternity at the university.

Original Script: If you are playing the football game called World Cup (one goal, one keeper, six players), the aim is to avoid elimination. To do that, you must score a goal to move on to the next round. If you don’t succeed, you receive a punishment called “bums”. Basically it entails standing in the goal with your ass facing the other players while they all take one shot aimed at your but.

Background information by informant: World Cup is a typical game that football enthusiasts play with their friends, especially when there aren’t enough players to play a full field game.

Context of performance: The football game known as World Cup.

Thoughts: The idea of introducing bums as a punishment naturally increases the stakes of the game and consequently makes it more exiting, intense, and enjoyable. That is if you are able to survive through the next round.