Chinese New Year

Chinese New Year is a very important holiday to the Chinese culture in the way that it brings the luck of the new year at the prospect of an entire year of opportunities and an occasion for families to become close. There are many traditions and Customs for the new year including red paper envelopes, festivals, large meals, cleaning of the home, and fireworks. The Lunar New Year has been a tradition for Eastern cultures much like the 4th of July is a tradition for America. the stories of the animals on the Zodiac that rotate every twelve years is another folkloric ideology of Chinese New Year. I personally enjoy Chinese New Year because it is a time where my entire family comes together and the entire family eats very good food together.