Collection 1: Ghost at Toys ‘R’ Us

Ever since our professor, Dr. Tok Thompson, vaguely told us about a recent ghost story reported in the Toys ‘R’ Us in my hometown, Sunnyvale, California. I’ve decided to investigate more about the ghost by getting in touch with my one closest my friends who works at this store. For the purpose of this assignment, I will conceal the name of the interviewee and replace it with Haley.

Me: So I heard the Toy ‘R’ Us in our town is haunted?

Haley: Yes it is! At least once of week I will see some crazy shit happen while working.

Me: Do you know the history of the store?

Haley: Yeah… Well according my store manager, the Toy ‘R’ Us (this store is now spilt in half… half is Toy ‘R’ Us and the other half Baby ‘R’ Us, but customers have access to both stores once inside) was built on top of some old dude’s house. Rumors have it, the guy’s name is Tom and he died in his house, but no one knows how. After his death, Toys ‘R’ Us was built and some pieces of the house still remain here. In the store, we have a dividing wall that splits both Toy ‘R’ Us and Baby ‘R’ Us apart, and at the corner of wall there is a doorbell that rings back office’s bell, people say this doorbell belongs to old house which was once here.

Me: That’s crazy. So do you think Tom’s spirit never left his house, and now lives inside the store?

Haley: Hell yes it does! It was around 1 am, last Christmas that I had to work the late night shift after our annual sale. While I was restocking toys in the back, all of a sudden, a whole rack of toys fell from the shelf. I was frightened. I thought another employee might of have tipped the toys off the shelf, but no one was there. I was scared. I told my manager, and he joked that Tom made an appearance. Ever since then, I truly believe the store is haunted.

Me: Oh god. I learned in my ghost story class that crazy shit happens around midnight (liminal time) and probably Tom has some unfinished business that he needs to take care of… Or possibly he never had a proper burial, and/or his spirits did not like the fact a store was built directly on his property. I have to say, this is fairly spooky. Do you any more stories where “Tom” made an appearance?

Haley: Well… I have seen three surveillance videos where the front doors of the store all of a sudden open and then shut close without tripping the alarm…. also there was another time when a Filipino lady came out screaming from the women’s restroom because she felt something/someone touch her while she was using the restroom. I am used it to now. I just make sure not work the late shifts nor use the restrooms while working. I am not planning to stay here that long, so that’s why I’m not trippin’ about this place.

Me: Well thank you Haley, you told a great story! Can’t wait to see you again.

My reaction: I truly believe this story was a ghost story because she experienced an instance where things fell without anyone being present in the room during liminal time. I also feel that Tom lingers around Toy ‘R’ Us for many reasons, improper burial, the remains of his house belong to him, and/or possibly he has some unfinished business he needs to take care of.