Coronavirus ‘Inside Joke’

Context: The following is a joke told by the informant, my youngest sister in a relaxed setting at home.

Background: After work and classes were canceled, my youngest sister told my family and I this joke that she heard from her friend online. This was in the earlier days when everything had just closed down and many people were still quarantining to ensure that they hadn’t come into contact with the disease and wouldn’t spread it further unknowingly.

Q: What types of jokes are allowed during the Coronavirus?

A: Inside jokes

Analysis: The joke here is obvious, with the answer of ‘inside joke’ referring to remaining inside, quarantining, and social distancing during the Coronavirus pandemic. While this is a joke about the Coronavirus, it is not one that is especially controversial or dark, focusing more on our response and measures taken than the disease itself.