“Cría cuervos y te sacarán los ojos”

• Informant: My informant is my Mexican dad who grew up in Puebla, Mexico.

Main Piece: “Cría cuervos y te sacarán los ojos”

Transliteration: “Raise crows and they will take out your eyes”

Translation: “Raise ravens, and they’ll gouge your eyes out”

Background: My informant is my dad, who grew up in the small town of Puebla, Mexico. He was raised by a single mother and is the youngest of all 5 siblings. As the youngest of all, he said he was a good kid, yet there were times that when he or his siblings did something wrong his mom (my grandma)would say the proverb above.

Context: This proverb is known to usually comes up when a child has done something wrong such as anything that goes against a parent’s expectation. This highly includes betrayal. In especially betrayal in this case or when a child is not appreciative of what their parents have given to them.

Analysis: This phrase seems to have been a staple of my childhood, part of which I have heard so many times when I do something that displeases my parents. Although the proverbs in a sense seem sort of harsh, I think it has been an important phase in my life, which has allowed me to realize that one has to appreciate their parents a little more.