Curse of the 27-year old musicians

My informant tells me about a strange coincidence (he would argue otherwise) involving supremely talented musicians over the past five decades who have died at the rather young age of 27.  Jimi Hendrix, Janis Joplin, Kurt Cobain, Jim Morrison, and Amy Winehouse all died at the same age under tragic circumstances.  Most were due to drugs, but Cobain shot himself with a shotgun.  For whatever reason, these artists who were all considered to be some of the most talented of their times ended up dying at the age of 27.  This is no legend, but rather an eerie shared experience among them.  It is even said these days that the artists who all died so young would not probably not hold the same place in history had they died later on in their lives.  This legend is curious to both my informant and myself, as we both listen to the music of each of these singers to this day.  We both agree that it is a sad occurrence that such talented musicians died in their prime.  At the same time, however, we realize that part of the reverence that pop culture still has for these musicians today stems from the idea that they were troubled by demons, and they were so tortured by themselves that they had no other escape except through music or death.