Shirley Turner Jean grew up in Rialto, California.  She graduated from Dwight D Eisenhower high school I 2004.  From there, she pursued a bachelor’s degree in physical education at Cal State San Bernardino.  Shortly thereafter, Shirley obtained a Masters Degree in Kinesiology from Azusa Pacific University.  She has sense obtained a number of credentials from Azusa Pacific University.  She currently lives in San Bernardino, California and teaches at Synergy Middle School in Los Angeles, California.  She is a PE teacher.

My husband and I pray together every night.  After we have finished our day and are getting ready for bed, we take a minute to hold hands and pray.  Our pastor always says that a couple that prays together, stays together so we try to make sure that we do this every night.  So, we get on our knees next to our bed, hold hands, and pray.  We thank God for all of the things that He has provided for us and our family and friends.  We thank him for blessing us and we ask that He continues to bless us.  If any of the people we know are travelling we ask for Travelling Grace for them and we ask for Him to intervene in the lives of anyone that needs His help. … I don’t know how else to explain it.  We just have a conversation with God.  After that, we lay down and sleep.