Drinking Game

King’s Cup

The rules:

• All the participants sit around a standard table, and at the center is a cup of beer surrounded by a deck of cards.
  • The players take turns picking cards, and each card (2-A) represents a unique action that the player must take if picked
  • For example, a 2 could represent “Make a rule,” which enables the player to make any rule that will be in effect the entire game (such as, “anyone who cusses has to drink”), a 7 could represent “everyone drinks,” and a J could represent “nickname,” in which a player if given a nickname that replaces his/her real name
  • Every time a K is picked, it is placed on top of the cup.  The person who selects the fourth K must chug the cup of beer

Mike Searles learned the game of King’s Cup early in his college years, as it is a relatively popular game amongst novice drinkers. He says it is best played in groups of four or more, but that he has sometimes played in groups as large as ten. He describes it as his favorite social drinking game, as the game’s versatility in rules and procedure enables a unique experience almost every time. Also, he says he has encountered substantial variation with this game, as people differ significantly in their setup of rules and cards. There really is no time limit on the game, as the cup can be refilled and the deck repeated.

“King’s cup” is a drinking game that is clearly designed for social purposes. As more rules and nicknames are added, the game gets increasingly complex and, generally, more fun. Likewise, as more rules are added, the participants get increasingly intoxicated, thus making it nearly impossible to remember all the rules. The game seems like a very effective icebreaker, as it invites conversation amongst the closely confined group. While some drinking games are reliant on technique and strategy, there is basically no strategy involved in this game (and therefore no pressure). Thus, unlike the drinking games that foster competitiveness, “King’s Cup” fosters social interaction and is merely intended for everyone to enjoy themselves.