Drinking Game

Drinking Game

• Teams sit at opposing ends of a standard table (approx. 3.5’ x 8’)
  • In front of each player is a cup that is completely filled with beer

How to score:

• The players take turns throwing dice
  • During the throw, the dice must come within inches of the ceiling (or even graze the ceiling) and land on the table
  • An improperly thrown dice is called a “rocket” if it hits the ceiling or “low” if it is thrown too low
  • The opposing team must call “rocket” or “low” before the dice hits the table in order to be valid
  • If the dice roles off the shorter end of the table (where the opposing team is sitting) and onto the ground, the team scores a point
  • If the other team catches a properly thrown dice with one hand before it hits the floor, nobody scores
  • 5 points wins the game, but the team must win by 2

When to drink:

• Any time the dice lands on 5, which is known as “biz”
  • Any time someone says “five” instead of “biz”
  • If the dice hits the cup, the other team takes a swig
  • If the dice lands in the cup, the other team chugs the remaining beer in the cup
  • If the dice does not land on the table
  • If a player catches the dice with two hands or uses the body to trap the dice

Mike Searles learned the complex game of beer die from his brothers, and it has become a traditional game within his family for the past few years. His brothers learned the game within their fraternity, where it has served as a brotherhood event for decades. According to Mike, many people have their own unique rules that they have incorporated into the game, but this is the most basic form of the drinking game. Games usually take about an hour, but supposedly some games have lasted as long as three hours. An exciting element of the game is when opposing teams try to try each other into saying “five,” using tactics such as asking for phone numbers or addressed.

What strikes me about this drinking game is that it requires tremendous mental focus and physical coordination, both of which completely disappear when one is intoxicated. Complex drinking games such as beer die are almost always associated with a group or organization, such as a fraternity or club. Almost all of my Greek friends have unique drinking games within their houses, as these traditions help confirm the brotherhood and distinctiveness of the fraternity. However, unlike most fraternity traditions (which are kept secret), people always seem very eager to teach others their drinking games because they are often viewed as a symbol of status and verification of exclusivity to others.