First Person To Enter The House On New Years

In order to honor Lunar New Year, my mother reminded me to not be the first person to enter the house on the first day of celebration. In fact, no members of your immediate family should be the first person to enter the home or else it may bring a year of misfortune. My mother told me that it should be a person from your extended family to be the first one to enter your home for Lunar New Year. That way they can dispel any negative effects of being the first person to enter your home in the new year.

I recall a year when my older brother was the first person to enter our house during Lunar New Year. I do not remember that year being awfully unfortunate, so I’m a little skeptical about the powers of this rule.