Folk Remedy – butter for burns

Liz’s grandmother taught her that a remedy for burns is butter. If you burn yourself you are supposed to apply butter to the wound in order to help it heal faster. Liz burned herself while cooking with her grandmother one time and this is when learned about this folk remedy. Liz does not believe in this remedy because she tried it one time and did not find it particularly useful.

She thinks that her grandmother learned this remedy as a child when they did not have access to antibiotic creams and other medications to help with injuries like burns. It also makes sense that butter, a common cooking ingredient, would be used for burns that are most frequently obtained in the kitchen from ovens and stoves. Some folk remedies are difficult to make sense of although this one applies well to the situation and circumstance of the injury.