Folk Remedy – Japan

Jueki Sheets

“Jueki sheet eliminate toxins in body and improve sleep and speed up metabolism, give u energy, relieve pain. Jueki sheet absorb bad toxins in soles of feet. Pads have powder and will turn brown with all the bad stuff.”

Jueki sheets are a Japanese folk remedy made of ingredients like wood vinegar, bamboo vinegar, sinking Chinese herb, and vitamin C. I know this because when I went to interview this man, who wanted to remain anonymous, I bought some. I stuck them on the soles of my feet before bed, like it said to do, and removed them the next morning to find that they were brown. My boyfriend also did this and when he removed the sheet he exclaimed that it was probably hoax and that they probably turned brown from the body heat. However, upon comparing shades of brown, we noticed that his was significantly darker. Consequently, he has much more of a, lets say, partying habit than I do.

The man in the store said that Jueki sheets are very popular. I have in fact seen infomercials and secretly always wanted to try them. I am not quite sure I can say that I feel any different, but I bought a few and will continue to use them. The main reason that these sheets drew me in is because they claim to do your body good without any effort from you. While many diet pills and other products claim to accomplish a task without having the consumer try very hard, they end up having negative health effects. However, since Jueki sheets do not require anything to be taken orally or inserted internally, I think that consumers, including myself, feel safer trying them.

Asian alternative remedies have been around for thousands of years and have recently become increasingly popular among western cultures. Acupuncture, acupressure, and herbal remedies have all become familiar terms in the United States. The main selling points seem to be the “all natural” and “ancient” qualities. This is especially true in the ever increasing “organic” and “green” revolution where people want to go natural. However, one must be careful as I have started to see gimmicks popping up relating to oolong tea, which they now call the “Wu Yi Weight Loss Tea: As seen on Oprah!”. Some corporation has decided to take an ancient tea and make it into a fad diet. And, while it may slightly increase metabolic rates for a short period of time, it is in no way a miracle tea that will melt off pounds. It is a shame to see, but it is with hope that the real appreciation of such Japanese remedies and herbs will remain among its rooted advocates.

Source:

1. Jueki sheets that I bought

2. “Official Wu Yi Long Tea.” 2007. Natural Brands, LLC. 1 May 2008 <http://www.officialwuyitea.com/>.