Frère Jacques

TEXT: Frère Jacques

Sonnez les matines

Ding ding dong

Ding ding dong

INFORMANT DESCRIPTION: Female, 42, French

CONTEXT: This woman’s mother used to sing this song to her, in her crib, when she was a baby. Then she grew up and sang it to her children. It is a French nursery rhyme used to put children to sleep. She said she sometimes even still sang it to her adult children when they had trouble sleeping. It is very tender to her and a very sweet memory. She hopes to sing it to her grandchildren.

TRANSLATION: Are you sleeping

Are you sleeping?

Brother John

Brother John?

Morning bells are ringing

Ding ding dong

Ding ding dong

THOUGHTS: The translation has been adapted to English. Changing a typical French name of Jacques to John. Interestingly so because it seems the point of the French words are their melodic quality and annotation that don’t translate to english. I have definitely heard this song before but did not know the context.